Rudbeckia fulgida ‘Goldsturm’ – “Black Eyed Susan”

Botanical Name: Rudbeckia fulgida ‘Goldsturm’

Common Name: “Black-eyed Susan”

Characteristics:

Height: 2 to 2.5 Feet

Spread: 1.5 to 2 Feet

Light: Full sun to partial shade

Bloom: July-September

Description:

This perennial favorite delivers abundant bright-yellow Daisy-flowers with large black central cones from mid-summer into the fall. It’s an easily-grown and long-lived species preferring rich, moist but well-draining soil. An excellent cut flower.

Photo gallery of Rudbeckia fulgida ‘Goldsturm’: