Belamcanda flabellata – “Dwarf Yellow Blackberry Lily”

Botanical Name: Belamcanda flabellata ‘Hello Yello’

Common Name: “Dwarf Yellow Candy Lily”

Characteristics:

Height: 1.5 to 2 Feet

Spread: 1.5 Feet

Light: Full sun to partial shade

Bloom: Jul-Aug

Description:

Starry, lemon-yellow, single flowers are held closely to clumps of strap-like leaves with an attractive twisting habit in late-summer. Shorter than Belamcanda chinensis, it performs exceptionally well in partial shade and tolerates moister soil conditions. Blooms are followed by ornamental seed pods resembling Blackberries.

Gallery: