Achillea millefolium ‘Oertel’s Rose’ – Dwarf Yarrow

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium ‘Oertel’s Rose’
Common name: “Dwarf Yarrow”

Characteristics:

Size: 1-1.5′ x 1.5-2′
Light: Full sun/pt shade
Bloom: May-Nov

Description:

A GOODNESS GROWS INTRODUCTION. Large plates of rose-pink flowers which gradually fade to white open on sturdy, twelve-inch stems. Cutting for arrangements encourages fresh flower stems through the season. Deep-green, fernlike foliage quickly forms dense mats in cultivated soil.

Photo gallery of Achillea millefolium ‘Oertel’s Rose’: